Editors' Association of Canada

Privacy PolicyFR

1. Policy statement

To meet the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Editors' Association of Canada/Association canadienne des réviseurs adopts the following principles.

2. Scope

This policy applies to personal information collected by the association and/or its branches as it conducts business, including the provision of member services.

3. Principles

3.1  EAC will comply with all relevant provisions of the Act with respect to the collection, use, storage and disposal of personal information.

3.2  In particular, EAC will collect personal information only to carry out the aims and objectives of the association as set out in its Constitution.

3.3  EAC will advise individuals who voluntarily provide personal information that they are consenting to its collection by the association.

3.4  EAC will not use or disclose collected personal information for any purpose other than the aims and objectives of the association.

3.5  Those persons in the association who keep and maintain for the association records containing personal information will make reasonable security arrangements against unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure or disposal of such records.

3.6  The executive director serves as the association privacy officer.

3.7  The executive director is responsible for ensuring that the association complies with the Act.

3.8  The executive director will be the association contact point for any complaints against EAC under the Act. Any complaints unresolved by the executive director will be referred to the national executive council for consideration and appropriate action.

 

Privacy officer:

Carolyn L Burke
Executive Director
Editors' Association of Canada