You are here

Between the Lines

conf_logo

Schedule at a Glance

[Room allocations are all in the Lord Nelson Hotel]

     Download your own copy.

Friday, June 7

  ISC Conference Sessions EAC Pre-Conference Workshops EAC Meetings
8:00 – 9:00 CHECK-IN / ACCUEIL [Georgian Lounge]
9:00 – 9:45 KEYNOTE SPEAKER Nancy Mulvany – The repurposed book index and indexer
[Britannia]
9:00 – 12:00 WORKSHOP
Antidote 8: Quoi de neuf?
 Louise Saint-André
[Vanguard 1]
9:00 – 12:00 WORKSHOP
Writing fiction, editing fiction: A dialogue
Kate Kennedy and Linda LIttle
[Admiral]


9:00 – 3:30 EAC MEETING
National executive committee
[Paramount Club]
10:00 – 11:00 Metadata, marketing, and more: Indexes as discovery tools
Pilar Wyman
[Britannia]
11:00 – 11:15 BREAK / PAUSE [Georgian Lounge]
11:15 – 12:15 User-generated metadata: Boon or bust for indexing?
Louise Spiteri
[Britannia]
12:15 – 1:00 LUNCH / REPAS [Georgian Lounge]
1:00 – 2:00 ISC Annual General Meeting / Assemblée générale annuelle de la SCI
[Britannia]
1:00 – 4:00 WORKSHOP
Plain English: Building results
Frances Peck
[Admiral]
1:00 – 4:00 WORKSHOP
Powerful conversations: Using the telephone to get things done
Mary Jane Copps
[Vanguard 1]
2:15 – 3:15 The EJIW team indexing experience: The way forward?
Caroline Diepeveen
[Britannia]
3:15 – 3:30 BREAK / PAUSE [Georgian Lounge]
3:30 – 4:30 Indexing software innovations
Frances Lennie, Cindex; Gale Rhoades, Macrex; Kamm Schreiner, Sky; Harry Bego, TExtract
[Britannia]
3:30 – 5:30 EAC MEETING
Branches and twigs chairs and coordinators
[Belleisle]
6:00 – 8:00 EAC WELCOME RECEPTION / RÉCEPTION D’ACCUEIL ACR – Lord Nelson Hotel [Regency Ballroom]
7:30 – 10:00 ISC BANQUET / BANQUET DE LA SCI – Dalhousie University Club, 6259 Alumni Crescent
 

Saturday, June 8

  Indexing Language & Culture Techniques & Technologies Business &
Career Building
Arts & Sciences
8:00 – 9:00 CHECK-IN / ACCUEIL [Georgian Lounge]
9:00 – 9:45 OPENING REMARKS / DISCOURS D'OVERTURE [Imperial Ballroom] [Simultaneous translation to Fr]

KEYNOTE SPEAKER / CONFÉRENCIÈRE D'HONNEUR – Robert MacNeil [Simultaneous translation to Fr]

10:00 – 11:00 Image indexing: TIIARA, a bilingual taxonomy to the rescue!
Elaine Ménard
[Britannia]
Les Acadiens de la Nouvelle-Écosse et l’usage du français
Marie-Claude Rioux
[Imperial Ballroom]
[Simultaneous translation
 to Eng]

Effective manuscript queries: Between the (double-spaced) lines
Elizabeth d'Anjou
[Admiral]
Creating an effective small-business website
Emily Dockrill Jones
[Vanguard 2]
The editor and the memoirist: Creating your best working relationship
Marjorie Simmins
[Vanguard 1]

11:00 – 11:15 BREAK / PAUSE [Georgian Lounge]           VENDOR FAIR / FOIRE DES EXPOSANTS [Regency Ballroom]
11:15 – 12:15 Indexing a memoir: Michael Bryant’s 28 Seconds
Marnie Lamb, with Mary Newberry, Margaret de Boer and Marjorie Simmins
[Britannia]
Spin me a yarn, tell me a tale
Liz Newkirk and Steve Vernon
[Vanguard 1]
Entrelacs de chiffres et de couleurs: Réviser tableaux et graphiques
Anna Olivier
[Vanguard 2]
Canadian copyright: The new rules
Christene Hirschfeld, QC
[Admiral]
Panel: The new age of publishing: How regional publishers survive
Andrew Steeves, Terrilee Bulger, Robbie MacGregor, Heather Fegan (moderator)
[Imperial Ballroom]
11:15 – 12:15 Speed mentoring: Pre-arranged individual consultations – Elizabeth d'Anjou, Emily Dockrill Jones, Barbara Dylla, Arden Ogg, Frances Peck
12:15 – 1:15 LUNCH / REPAS           VENDOR FAIR / FOIRE DES EXPOSANTS [Regency Ballroom]
1:15 – 2:15 A walk through the EPUB3 indexes specification
David K. Ream, with Ronnie Seagren
[Britannia]
Learning, teaching, surviving, revitalizing: An introduction to the Mi’kmaw language
Curtis Michael
[Vanguard 2]

Truth in non-fiction? The editor’s role
David Swick
[Imperial Ballroom]

Matrix Solutions' in-house editors: Growing the team from 2 to 18 in 10 years
Virginia Durksen and Tara Holmwood
[Vanguard 1]
Make meetings matter
Moira White
[Admiral]
2:15 – 2:30 ISC/SCI Closing plenary  
2:15 – 3:15 BREAK / PAUSE [Georgian Lounge]           VENDOR FAIR / FOIRE DES EXPOSANTS [Regency Ballroom]

REGISTRATION FOR ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING / INSCRIPTION POUR L’ASSEMBLÉE GÉNÉRALE ANNUELLE

3:15 – 4:45 EAC Annual General Meeting / Assemblée générale annuelle de l’ACR [Imperial Ballroom] [Simultaneous translation to Fr]
7:00 – 9:30 EAC BANQUET / BANQUET DE L'ACR – Lord Nelson Hotel, 7:00 – 7:30 pre-dinner reception [Georgian Lounge], 7:30 – 9:30 dinner [Regency Ballroom]
 

  Sunday, June 9

  Language & Culture Techniques & Technologies Business &
Career Building
Arts & Sciences
8:00 – 8:30 CHECK-IN / ACCUEIL [Georgian Lounge]
8:30 – 9:00 EAC Plenary: Updates on publication and certification initiatives – Anne Brennan, Janice Dyer, Elizabeth Macfie, Karen Virag [Imperial Ballroom]
9:15 – 10:15 Légendes et contes acadiens
Anne LeBlanc
[Vanguard 2]
Shortening text: Why, when, and how
Elizabeth Macfie
[Admiral]
Stress management and ergonomics for editors
Traci Williams
[Britannia]
Between the red and the black
Carolyn Burke
[Imperial Ballroom]
[Simultaneous translation
 to Fr]

Good Reads between the covers: Editing fiction for literacy learners
Helena Aalto and Laurel Boone
[Vanguard 1]
10:15 – 10:30 BREAK / PAUSE           WORD TASTING BREAK – James Harbeck [Georgian Lounge]
10:30 – 11:30 Panel: Political writing: Words that ruffle feathers and create change
Tim Bousquet, Dan Leger, Jane Taber, Gary Burrill (moderator)
[Admiral]
Panel: Editing magazines in a digital world
Barry Boyce, David Holt, Alexa Thompson, Heather White (moderator)
[Imperial Ballroom]
Clear communication by design
Michelle Boulton
[Vanguard 1]
Develop and maintain your skills: Volunteering as professional development
Lisa Goodlet and Gael Spivak
[Vanguard 2]
There's skunk breath in the breeze
Sheree Fitch
[Britannia]
11:30 – 12:30 LUNCH / REPAS           WORD TASTING BREAK – James Harbeck [Georgian Lounge]
12:30 – 1:30 The voices in my head: The real housewives of Cape Breton
Lesley Crewe
[Vanguard 2]
Editing by number: Basic numeracy for editors
Rosemary Tanner
[Britannia]
Unconference session for experienced editors: Open discussion
[Vanguard 1]
Painless financial management: Financial stuff you need to know to make money and stay out of trouble • Debi Peverill
[Admiral]
L'Acadienne néo-écosaisse se raconte
Réjeanne LeBlanc
[Imperial Ballroom]
[Simultaneous translation
 to Eng]

1:45 – 2:45 Panel: Meet The Coast: Halifax’s sassiest 20-year-old
Kyle Shaw, Stephanie Johns, Allison Saunders
[Britannia]
The chart clinic
Laurel Hyatt
[Vanguard 1]
Panel: Editing social media: What's to "like" about Atlantic Canada’s social-media community?
Trevor Adams, Tim Currie, Kimberly Walsh, David Holt (moderator)
[Admiral]
Me speak? . . . But I'm an editor!
Adele Simmons
[Imperial Ballroom]

The words of theatre: Challenges faced by playwrights
Wendy Lill, Kent Stetson, Anthony Black, Elissa Bernard (moderator)
[Vanguard 2]
2:45 – 3:00 BREAK / PAUSE           WORD TASTING BREAK – James Harbeck [Georgian Lounge]
3:00 – 3:45 CLOSING REMARKS / DISCOURS DE CLÔTURE [Imperial Ballroom] [Simultaneous translation to Fr]

KEYNOTE SPEAKER / CONFÉRENCIÈRE D'HONNEUR – Donna Morrissey [Simultaneous translation to Fr]

6:30 – 8:00 TALL SHIP CRUISE

* * *

Download the schedule

Return to home page

Return to Sessions & speakers